Monthly Archives: January 2009

BREAKING BOUNDARIES OR PURE BULLS**T?

lilwayne-promqueen

Knowing the nature of MY OWN MOTHERF@!%#ING BLOG you should already know where I stand on this, but I think it’s only right that I let other people speak out.

**WARNING** – “Opinions are just like a**holes. Everybody has one, and they are all full of s**t.”

Now back to our regularly scheduled program.

In case you haven’t figured it out yet, let me do the math:

[Kanye West : 8O8s & Heartbreaks] = [Lil Wayne : The Rebirth]

Aight. No more bulls**tin’. Listen for yourself.

Lil Wayne – Prom Queen

Before I forget, I just peeped this over at Lil Wayne’s MySpace page.

n46492802554_8933

I guess Weezy is performing his new single at the Cox Arena today and AT&T is letting people watch a LIVE streaming of his performance on their facebook page. Click here for the link to stream his performance live.

I’ll definitely be watching that tonight. You should too.

“OMG MY EYES HURT!!!”

acmweatherjpg

I peeped this piece over at SuperTouch last week and I’ve been meaning to post it, but things kept getting in the way.

You’ll notice that if you don’t move your eyes the picture doesn’t havy any effect on you, but once you move your eyes that s**t starts to hurt. I’m still tryna figure out how the f**k they did this ‘cuz I think it’s dope.

Anyways, feel free to get hypnotized by this s**t.

P.S. – It took a lot of courage to use “OMG” in the post title. Nah but for real that s**t took a lot of deliberation LMAO… That was my intitial reaction when I saw this piece and I didn’t want to take that away.

Reebok Lifestyle Sir Jam Mid (BLACK/GOLD/WHITE)

10101-804520-p

This doesn’t even feel like me, but when I really think these are fresh.

I doubt that I like the mix of colors (black, white, and gold) as much as the subtle design. If you look at the view from the top you’ll see that the sneakers get narrower as they get closer to the tip. I like that because the sneakers arrange your feet neatly.

Another thing is that, looking at the front view of the sneakers, they almost look like high-tops, when in reality, they are mid-tops. Either way, oddly, I think these are fresh.

FCUK COLLEGE!!!!!

asc_hp_campus

AAGH!!!… I’ve been MAD busy with classes and a whole bunch of other s**t, so I haven’t been able to post anything in the past 5 days, which is life 5 blogger years.

It’s only the second week of school but I feel like mid-terms are just around the corner or some s**t. Honestly, this is bulls**t. I wanna say I’ll be back “soon” but that almost doesn’t sound right.

No worries, MY OWN MOTHER@!%#ING BLOG will be up and running again later today. No but for real it seems like I haven’t posted anything in almost a month… and s**t like that just doesn’t fly.

I’ll be back…

P.S. – I didn’t mispell f**k in the post title. I intended to do that… I’m just saying.

*************FLASHING LIGHTS**************

sale_9131950_sale_feature_edited

Honestly, this post has nothing to do with flashing lights. I just thought the picture was dope so I decided to use this particular title.

I just peeped some fresh s**t over at another one of my spots. The designer is John Varvatos and I’m pretty sure the dude in the picture above is rocking some John Varvatos s**t too.

I’m not about to post all the stuff I just saw up here, so I just decided to pick my favorite one. In the next few months I’ll be making some wardrobe changes ‘cuz I hope to get an internship over the summer and I can’t afford to be looking like a bum.

Anyways, here’s my favorite piece from John Varvatos.

For the record, this is the Herringbone Stripe Blazer. It’s a cotton wool tonal herringbone stripe single breasted notch lapel blazer with 2 flap pockets and 1 chest pocket… fully lined with single vent. I just thought I should throw that out there.

I would love to tell you where you can cop this s**t, but I’m slowly becoming a selfish a** mother@!%# these days, so you’ll have to find it n your own. Life’s a b***h… get over it.

WHERE’S MY LRG?

For the past month or so I’ve been trying to get hold of one of these LRG scarfs from one of the spots I hit up a lot, but for whatever reason I haven’t been able to.

At first, this s**t was sold out in all three colors… aight that’s cool. So when they finally re-stock one of the colors, of which I’m not really a big fan of, tell me why that’s when my f***ing debit card is on hold ‘cuz some stupid a** mother@!%#er decides to steal my number and spend my s**t.

Honestly, life’s a b***h. Either way I’m ’bout to order this s**t and just pay by check or some s**t LOL.

STRIKERS ALL-STARS ON ADBC (FIT TEST)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “STRIKERS ALL-STARS ON ADBC (FIT TEST)“, posted with vodpod

I know for a fact that mad people are going to appreciate the fact that I put this one up. Strikers All-Stars killed it last night on America’s Next Best Dance Crew (Season 3). If you missed it, here’s your chance to make up for it.

After the first episode I wasn’t too sure if Strikers All-Stars would last long in the competition, but after last night’s performance, they have definitely taken the crown from Beat Freaks.

They killed the fit test assigned to them (monkey roll) and their moves were smooth and in sync. I don’t know about you but Strikers All-Stars have my vote this week.

Need I say more… see it for yourself.

P.S. – I got you on this one Cash ‘cuz I know we were all tight last night when the judges weren’t asking to see the replays… LMAO

Before I forget, hit me up if you know where I can get the team banners.

RYAN LESLIE – HOW IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE (VIDEO 2)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

I love the concept of this video probably ‘cuz it’s completely different from the first one. The first video was a rock version of the song, and as much as I like it, I have to admit that this video takes the song to another creative level.

I’ve always been a fan of acapella and alternate versions of songs, so I really like the acapella version of Diamond Girl that they sing in the beginning of the video. I’ll try to find the acapella version of Diamond Girl, and I’ll see if there’s an acapella version for How It Was Supposed To Be.

Anyways, the video is dope, and for the ladies, Tyson Beckford makes an appearance, so if you’re so interested in seeing him feel free to watch this one.

Enjoy!

BIRDMAN & LIL WAYNE = ALWAYS STRAPPED

birdmanlilwayne9

Since the hype for Tha Carter III slowly began to die down, my ears have been crying for some new Lil Wayne songs, preferably a mixtape, but my wish for a HOT new Weezy song haven’t been granted until recently.

I heard Weezy’s Red Rum track, featuring Dre (of Cool & Dre) about 2 weeks ago and I must admit that s**t is hot, but I wasn’t feeling the song the way everybody was talking about it. Don’t get me wrong, the track is HOT, but it just didn’t cut it.

About two days ago, maybe earlier, I heard Always Strapped and my immediate reaction was a long a** smile across my face, and then I proceeded to dancing like a f***ing maniac to this s**t. Yes, it’s that serious.

I’m waiting on the full CD version (without any drops) of the He Rap, He Sing track off the T-Wayne album. I’m not sure if it hasn’t already have surfaced yet ‘cuz I haven’t been on my music grind in a minute. Either way, I’ll make do with Always Strapped while I keep waiting to find the T-Wayne s**t.

Birdman & Lil Wayne – Always Strapped

P.S. – The link has been updated.

TOOL ACADEMY = BOYFRIEND BOOTCAMP

ta_1_31

VH1 is famous for bulls**t shows that everybody somehow still seems to watch. The latest show in this foolery is Tool Academy. I honestly think the show is a joke, but I’ll probably still watch it just to see how dumb the contestants on the show are.

I saw the first episode and I think the show is a joke. On the show, there’s the party tool, slacker tool, tiny tool, loud mouth tool, cold-hearted tool, player pimpin’ tool, power tool, greek tool, and naked tool. Each of them is just as dumb as the other.

Basically, the show is… boyfriend bootcamp, and I didn’t make that up, that’s what loud mouth tool said. I don’t know how else to explain the show without using the picture below.

ta_1_gif21

There you have it… oh and I think Collin needs to be on the show ‘cuz he’s a f***ing tool LMAO. Gotcha b***h!