Category Archives: MUSIC

THE 51ST GRAMMY AWARDS “SWAGGER LIKE US” PERFORMANCE… JUST IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

Vodpod videos no longer available.

This performance was phenomenal, to say the least. I don’t know about you, but shivers went down my spine as I was watching the performance.

I gotta give it to M.I.A ‘cuz that was a ridiculous stunt that she pulled coming on stage when she was to due to have her baby that night.

tjkl1

This picture is on some iconic s**t and I give props to whoever took this. All I think of saying each time I see this pic is HOVA!… for real.

tjkl2

This pic right here says it all. I have no further comments, except that if you didn’t see this performance you’re really slacking.

BREAKING BOUNDARIES OR PURE BULLS**T?

lilwayne-promqueen

Knowing the nature of MY OWN MOTHERF@!%#ING BLOG you should already know where I stand on this, but I think it’s only right that I let other people speak out.

**WARNING** – “Opinions are just like a**holes. Everybody has one, and they are all full of s**t.”

Now back to our regularly scheduled program.

In case you haven’t figured it out yet, let me do the math:

[Kanye West : 8O8s & Heartbreaks] = [Lil Wayne : The Rebirth]

Aight. No more bulls**tin’. Listen for yourself.

Lil Wayne – Prom Queen

Before I forget, I just peeped this over at Lil Wayne’s MySpace page.

n46492802554_8933

I guess Weezy is performing his new single at the Cox Arena today and AT&T is letting people watch a LIVE streaming of his performance on their facebook page. Click here for the link to stream his performance live.

I’ll definitely be watching that tonight. You should too.

RYAN LESLIE – HOW IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE (VIDEO 2)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

I love the concept of this video probably ‘cuz it’s completely different from the first one. The first video was a rock version of the song, and as much as I like it, I have to admit that this video takes the song to another creative level.

I’ve always been a fan of acapella and alternate versions of songs, so I really like the acapella version of Diamond Girl that they sing in the beginning of the video. I’ll try to find the acapella version of Diamond Girl, and I’ll see if there’s an acapella version for How It Was Supposed To Be.

Anyways, the video is dope, and for the ladies, Tyson Beckford makes an appearance, so if you’re so interested in seeing him feel free to watch this one.

Enjoy!

BIRDMAN & LIL WAYNE = ALWAYS STRAPPED

birdmanlilwayne9

Since the hype for Tha Carter III slowly began to die down, my ears have been crying for some new Lil Wayne songs, preferably a mixtape, but my wish for a HOT new Weezy song haven’t been granted until recently.

I heard Weezy’s Red Rum track, featuring Dre (of Cool & Dre) about 2 weeks ago and I must admit that s**t is hot, but I wasn’t feeling the song the way everybody was talking about it. Don’t get me wrong, the track is HOT, but it just didn’t cut it.

About two days ago, maybe earlier, I heard Always Strapped and my immediate reaction was a long a** smile across my face, and then I proceeded to dancing like a f***ing maniac to this s**t. Yes, it’s that serious.

I’m waiting on the full CD version (without any drops) of the He Rap, He Sing track off the T-Wayne album. I’m not sure if it hasn’t already have surfaced yet ‘cuz I haven’t been on my music grind in a minute. Either way, I’ll make do with Always Strapped while I keep waiting to find the T-Wayne s**t.

Birdman & Lil Wayne – Always Strapped

P.S. – The link has been updated.

HER ROYAL SEXINESS… CHRISTINA MILIAN

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “HER ROYAL SEXINESS… CHRISTINA MILIAN“, posted with vodpod

Finally, she’s back. I’ve been waiting on a comeback from Christina Milian since she came out with Say I featuring Young Jeezy in ’06.

Everytime I watch this video I have flashbacks of her in the Dip It Low video in that black dress all covered up in black paint LMAO… aight lemme stop.

Honestly, I wasn’t even listening to the song I was just watching the video. You should too ‘cuz she is definitely looking right.

TREY SONGZ – COMFORTABLE

trey-songz

Trey Songz is back again in ’09 ridin’ the instrumentals of your favorite songs (PAUSE)… and he definitely just killed Lil Wayne’s hit, Comfortable. I was thinking about using one of his lines from the song as the post title, but every line is pure fire.

I usually don’t post a song as soon as I hear it, but I couldn’t pass this one up. Ladies, don’t get too comfortable… even when you’re listening to this song… LMAO. Get it? don’t get too comfortable? Whatever… lol

Trey Songz – Comfortable

NEW RYAN LESLIE SITE!

ryan-leslie-page-2

Check out the site here

OK! I gotta admit that I didn’t see this one coming, but I’m sure glad it’s here.

Last month, while visiting Shade 45 Radio, Ryan Leslie announced that he’d be “launching the most unprecedented on-line campaign anyone has ever seen in history,” and the product of this on-line campaign is his new site.

The site has a number of features, including an “About Me” page, where site visitors and fans can watch his one-minute video bio. Another feature on Ryan Leslie’s new site is the “About My Site” page, which he uses to explain the site’s different categories. My favorite, of course, has to be the “My Blackberry” page, which allows you to connect directly with Ryan Leslie.

I’m excited about this new site because Ryan Leslie is truly a musical inspiration for me, and I’m a big fan of his music. His self-titled album is scheduled for release on February 10, so if your birthday falls  around that period I’m getting you his album for your birthday, and maybe even as a gift for Valentine’s Day LOL… I’m dead serious though!

Bow Wow – Roc The Mic (Featuring Jermaine Dupri)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “Bow Wow – Roc The Mic (Featuring JD)“, posted with vodpod

For some reason, when this song originally leaked on the internet I didn’t pay any attention to it, but the video, produced by none other than Hype Williams, has me hooked now.

The hook is catchy and Bow Wow’s flow is smooth on this one. Not too sure how the song would have turned out without JD on it, but it’s definitely hot still.

Holla @ me if you have the instrumental for this song!

Bow Wow – Roc The Mic (Feat. JD)

Jermaine + Tremaine

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “Jermaine + Tremaine“, posted with vodpod

JD is really feeling this s**t and I’m not even mad ‘cuz the song is knockin’…

This song definitley sets the tone for this year and I don’t give a f**k what people have to say. This year I’m on my “Im th S**t” status, and if you don’t like it deal with it.

So I guess I’m not the only one who’s feeling b’more club songs these days.  I can unerstand JD and Bryan Michael Cox getting excited, but Trey Songz being from VA has probably been on that for a minute… i’m guessing.

Trey kills it again on this song. I gotta agree with Trey when he says “since the day I came in, don’t know where them lames went…” So true…. LOL

The funniest part of this video is probably when one of the other dudes in the studio says “I don’t know what the hell is going on”… LMAO

Anyways, this is my anthem for 2009! Get on my level.

DJ Class – I’m the Ish (Remix) [Featuring JD & Trey Songz]

Click here to buy the original song on iTunes.

T-Pain – Freeze (Featuring Chris Brown)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “°Brigeston .HipHop’s Promotion Source“, posted with vodpod

This video is crack!. The video follows after the other two videos in the trilogy, Can’t Believe It and Chopped ‘N Skrewed. I honestly thought I would get tired of the whole special effects thing, but this video proved me wrong.

I was on this song for a minute when I got his album so it’s only right that I post this. Plus this is Sheena’s song.

Enjoy!